• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is 10 July 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how we, Blackstone Law Associates, obtain, store and use your personal information when you use or interact with our website, www.blackstonelaw.co.uk (our website). We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. We recommend that you print off a copy of this privacy policy and any future versions in force from time to time for your records.

Contents

  1. How we collect or obtain personal information about you
  2. Personal information we collect or obtain about you
  3. How we use your personal information
  4. Disclosure of your information
  5. Where we store your personal data
  6. How we secure your personal information
  7. How long we store your personal information
  8. Our use of cookies and similar technologies
  9. Your rights
  10. Your consent
  11. Changes to our privacy policy
  12. Contact information

1. How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We collect personal information about you when you provide it to us, such as;

  • When you fill out a form on this website;
  • When you contact us directly by email, phone, in writing or via social media;

We also collect information about your use of our website through cookies and similar technologies (please see the "Use of cookies and similar technologies" section below for more details).

2. Personal information we collect or obtain about you

The type of information we collect about you may include information such as:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your address;
  • preliminary information about your business;
  • information about your website browsing device (e.g. your IP address, geographical location and browser type);
  • information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on);

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3. How we use your personal information

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
  • to improve the website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • As part of our efforts to keep the website safe and secure;
  • to comply with our record keeping and information storage obligations and policy (please see the "Where we store your personal data" section below for more details);
  • to disclose your personal information if required by law;

4. Disclosure of your information

  • We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and ensuring that personal data will be process in accordance with GDPR.
  • We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

5. Where we store your personal data

All information that you provide to us via website forms is stored on our, or our trusted web & email hosting service provider's secure servers.

6. How we secure your personal information

We do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):

  • Installing a secure firewall;
  • Using anti-virus protection software;

7. How long we store your personal information

All data sent via website forms will be deleted after 180 days.

8. Use of cookies and similar technologies

This website (blackstonelaw.co.uk) uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Blackstone Law Associates use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Computer Cookies are small text files which contain small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer or device. The main purpose of computer cookies is to identify users when they revisit the web site days or weeks later and possibly prepare customized Web pages for them. When you enter a Web site using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests.

We use following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

1. Google cookies:
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers / device. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

2. Session cookies:
A core system cookie that is used to maintain website functions. It exists only in temporary memory while the user navigates the website. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser.

9. Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it;
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by sending email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In some cases, we are permitted to charge a small fee of no more than £10 in respect of our administrative costs.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

By using this site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

11. Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated promptly on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

12. Contact information

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Blackstone Law Associates at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515