• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

Do you want to become a British citizen? If you have been living in the country for a specific duration, you can apply for Naturalisation as British Citizen. We helped several people in the past become British citizens through naturalisation, has years of experience in providing legal counsel and guidance to people who aspire to become citizens of the United Kingdom.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants can apply to become a British citizen through naturalisation if they meet the following requirements:

  • They are 18 or older
  • They exhibit good character, meaning they do not have a serious criminal record and they have not tried to deceive the Home Office or have not committed any immigration offences in the previous ten years
  • They will continue to reside in the United Kingdom
  • They have met the English language requirements and the life in the UK requirements
  • They have met the residency requirements
  • They have resided in the UK for no less than five years before the date of the application
  • They have not spent over 450 days residing outside of the country during the duration of those five years
  • They have not spent over 90 days residing outside of the country in the previous twelve months or one year if they are from the outside of the European Economic Area
  • They held an Indefinite Leave to Remain in the country for the pervious twelve months or one year if they are an EEA national (they need to submit a Permanent Residence document)
  • They should have not violated any immigration laws while residing in the UK

No change to the status and rights of the EU nationals residing in the United Kingdom and the UK nationals residing in the European Union have been affected due to the referendum.

Eligibility Requirements for Applicants Who’s Spouse Holds a British Citizenship

Applicants who are married to or are the civil partner of a person who holds a British citizenship can apply for Naturalisation as a British citizen if:

  • They are 18 or older
  • They are of sound mind, meaning they have the ability to think and make decision for themselves
  • They exhibit good character, meaning they do not have a serious criminal record
  • They have met the English language requirements and the life in the UK requirements
  • They have been granted Indefinite Leave to Remain in the United Kingdom, meaning there is no specific date they need to leave the country by or they have Permanent Residence if they are an EEA citizen and they have Permanent Residence or a document, stating they hold Permanent Residence
  • They meet the residency requirements

Applicants whose civil partner or spouse works in another country either for the government of the United Kingdom or for an organisation linked to the UK government, they must also meet the following requirements:

  • Resided in the UK for no less than three years before they submit their application
  • They have not spent over 270 days residing outside of the country in those three years
  • They have not spend over 90 days residing outside of the country in the last twelve months or one year
  • They have not violated any immigration laws while residing in the United Kingdom

Applicants with children under 18 can apply on their behalf if they meet the eligibility requirements. They do not have to clear the Life in the UK Test.

After Submission of Application

Applicants will receive a confirmation letter verifying their application. It can take up to four weeks for applicants to receive a confirmation letter and can take up to four weeks to receive a decision on the status of their application. In the event a person moves, marries, or is arrested during the process, they need to notify the UK Visas and Immigration.

Ceremonies

Applicants will be invited to attend a citizenship ceremony if their application is accepted and they are over 18. They are allowed to bring two guests and they must bring their invitation to the ceremony for verification purposes.

People who are residing outside of the UK can request to have their ceremony at the consulate or embassy of the country they are living in. If they are living in another country for only a few months, they can request to postpone the ceremony, until they return to the UK.

During the Ceremony

Applicants will have to say an oath of allegiance or make an affirmation and a pledge. This means they promise to respect the freedoms, rights, and laws of the United Kingdom. When the ceremony ends, they will receive a Certificate of British Citizenship and a welcome pack.

Applicants do not need to attend the ceremony if they are registering to become a British subject, British overseas citizen, or a British overseas territories citizen, but they will still need to say an oath or make an affirmation of allegiance.

After the Ceremony

Once applicants have received their Certificate of British Citizenship, they need to return their Biometric Residence Permit to the Home Office. They need to send it within five days of either after visiting the ceremony or after receiving their certificate.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515