• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

We can help people process the paperwork for a UK Derivative Residence Card. If you want expert solicitors by your side, helping you fill out documents and submitting them in a timely manner, contact us. We have experienced solicitors who would be more than happy to assist you make your transition to the United Kingdom.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants need to meet the following requirements if they want the right to reside and work in the United Kingdom:

  • They are the primary caregiver of a person who has the right to reside in the country
  • They are the child of the caregiver
  • They are the child of a former EEA national and they are studying in the UK
  • They a personal directive relative such as parents, grandparents, spouses, civil partner, children, adopted children, and grandchildren

People with a permission to reside in the country for another reason are not eligible for a Derivative Residence Card.

Eligibility Requirements for a Primary Caregiver

Applicants are eligible for a Derivative Residence Card if they the primary caregiver of a person who would leave the country if they did. The individual they care for should be in one of the following:

  • British child who would need to leave the European Economic Area if the applicant left the United Kingdom
  • British dependent adults who would need to leave the European Economic Area if the applicant left the United Kingdom
  • Children belonging to the European Economic Area who is financially independent with health insurance

Eligibility Requirements of a Child of a Primary Caregiver

The eligibility requirements of a child of a primary caregiver are:

  • The applicant’s primary caregiver is eligible for a Derivative Residence Card
  • They are under 18
  • Their parents would not be able to continue residing in the country if the applicant is told to leave the UK

Children of EEA Citizen Who Stops Working or Exits the UK

If the applicant is the child of an EEA citizen who stops working in the country or exits the country, the applicant may be eligible to apply for a Derivative Residence Card if all of the following are true for them:

  • They received their education in the UK
  • Their EEA parent was employed in the UK when they resided in the UK
  • Their EEA parent resided in the UK when the applicant was studying
  • The applicant can apply for a registration certificate or a UK residence card

The applicant primary caregiver will also be eligible to reside in the UK, unless the applicant is able to continue their studies in the UK without them.

Documents Required

Applicants must provide the following documents when applying for a Derivative Residence Card:

  • Current passport or a valid travel identification
  • Two passport sized coloured pictures of themselves and any dependents on their application
  • Birth certificate or any other paperwork to provide as evidence of the relationship between the applicant and the primary caregiver

Documents Required when Applying as Primary Caregiver

Applicants must provide the following documents pertaining to the person they are going to the UK to take of:

  • Their current immigration status such as birth certificate, adoption certificate, and passport
  • Prove they are dependent on the applicant such as court orders
  • Provide they are residing in the UK such as utility bills, tenancy agreements, or bank statements
  • Prove that the self-sufficient children who are EEA citizens are financially stable and hold health insurance

Documents Required when Applying as a Child of an EEA citizen who Stops Working or Exits the UK:

Applicants must provide the following documents if they are applying as the child of an EEA citizen who stopped working and now has left the UK:

  • They are studying in the UK and provide a letter from the educational institution
  • They were studying in the UK when their EEA citizen parent was still residing in the UK and provide a letter from the educational institution and their parent’s utility bill or tenancy agreement
  • The applicant’s EEA parent worked in the UK as the same time the applicant lived there and provide salary slip or a letter from their employer

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515