• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

We can assist you in applying for an EEA Family Permit. If you are eligible for an EEA Family Permit, contact one of our solicitors. They will guide you through the process, step-by-step, to ensure you submit all the documents, correctly filled, on time.

We have come across people who have tried to fill out and submit their application themselves, only to have the Home Office reject them because they forgot to fill out a field. With experienced solicitors handling your paperwork, you will not have to worry about any delay slowing the application process for an EEA Family Permit.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants need to meet the following requirements:

  • Are from outside of the European Economic Area
  • They are a related to a family member or an extended relative of an EEA national
  • They have either meet the requirements of derivative right of residence, the Surinder Singh, or retained right of residence

Note that there has been no change to the status and the rights of EU citizens in the United Kingdom and the status and the rights of UK citizens in the European Union due to the referendum.

Eligibility Requirements to Apply as a Family Member or an Extended Family Member

To apply as a family member or an extended family member of a person in the UK, they must meet these requirements:

  • The person they are joining must be an EEA citizen
  • Be within the UK to apply
  • Going with the applicant to the UK within six months of the date they submitted their application
  • Relatives residing in the UK for over three months must either be a qualified person (studying working, or self-employed) or hold a permanent right of residence

Eligibility Requirements to Qualify as a Family Member

To qualify as a family member of a person in the UK, they must meet these requirements:

  • The person they are joining must be an EEA citizen
  • The EEA citizen must be their civil partner, partner, or the applicant must be related to them as their grandchild or child under 21 years old or dependent grandchild or child of any age
  • The applicant must be related to them as a dependent grandparent or parent

Eligibility Requirements to Qualify as an Unmarried Partner or an Extended Family Member

To qualify as an extended family member or an unmarried family member of a person in the UK, they must meet these requirements:

  • The applicant must be their sibling, uncle, aunt, niece, cousin, or nephew
  • Must be able to proof they are dependent on the EEA citizen, are a member of their household, or have been diagnosed with a grave health problem and need them to care for them
  • Applicants who are unmarried and in a relationship with the EEA citizen must be able to prove they are in a lasting relationship

Eligibility Requirements for Students

Applicants who wish to study in the UK can apply as a relative of an EEA citizen if they meet one of the following requirements:

  • Civil partner or spouse
  • Dependent child or their civil partner’s or spouse’s dependent child

Students of all ages must be dependent on the EEA national. People who are related to an EEA citizen who is a student in the UK can apply as an extended family member.

Required Documents

Applicants will need to submit the following documents:

  • Valid passport
  • Proof of relationship with the EEA national in the UK such as marriage license, civil partner documentation, birth certificate, or evidence they have resided together for two years, if unmarried
  • Their relative’s passport or national identity card or a certified duplicate
  • Evidence of their dependency on the EEA citizen in the UK, if applicable

Required Documents for EEA Relatives in the UK

EEA nationals in the UK will need to provide the applicant with the following documents to submit so the applicant can prove their relative holds a permanent right of residence or falls under one of the following categories if they have resided in the UK for over three months:

  • Working (employment contract, salary slips, and employer letter)
  • Self-employed (contracts, audited accounts with bank statements, invoices, national insurance, and taxpayer documents)
  • Student (letter from university, college, or school)

Retained Rights of Residence

Applicants can apply for an EEA Family Permit if they previously held the right to stay in the UK as the relative of an EEA citizen who either:

  • Held permanent right residence
  • Used to be a qualified person

Applicants can apply for a retained right of residence under the following circumstances:

  • They or another relative’s civil partnership or marriage to that individual ended in a divorce, dissolution or annulment
  • That individual passed away and the applicant had resided in the UK for no less than one year before they passed away
  • The applicant is the child of an EEA citizen who passed away or left the country or are the child of a civil partner, spouse, former civil partner, or former spouse, they were still studying when that individual passed away or moved from the UK
  • The applicant is the parent or that they have custody of a child who holds the retained right of residence because they are studying in the UK

Required Documents

Applicants must provide:

  • Valid passport
  • Two coloured passport sized photos
  • Proof of relationship with the EEA citizen in the UK
  • Evidence of the EEA citizen’s nationality and identity
  • Evidence the EEA citizen holds permanent residence or had been qualified individual in the UK

Additional documents may be required.

Derivative Rights of Residence

Applicants can submit an application for an EEA Family Permit if they hold a derivative right of residence:

  • Primary caregiver of an EEA child living in the UK who is financially stable
  • Child of an individual who is a former EEA worker and they are presently studying in the UK
  • Primary caregiver of a British child
  • Primary caregiver of a British dependent adult
  • Child of a primary caregiver who is responsible for them

Required Documents

Applicants must provide:

  • Valid passport
  • Two coloured passport sized pictures
  • Proof the EEA citizen is dependent on them, they are residing in the UK, and that EEA children are financially stable and have health insurance

Children of EEA Citizens Who Used to Work in the United Kingdom

Applicants must provide:

  • Letter from school to prove they are studying in the UK
  • They used to reside in the UK when their EEA national parents were employed in the UK
  • They studying in the UK when their EEA national parents were also in the UK

Additional documents may be required.

Surinder Singh

Applicants may be able to apply for an EEA Family Permit as a relative of a British national who has been employed in another EEA nation. To qualify, they need to be a citizen of a country outside of the EEA and be a relative of a British national as their:

  • Civil partner or spouse
  • Grandchild or child or be the child or grandchild of their civil partner or spouse and be under 21 or be dependent on them
  • Parent or grandparent or civil partner or spouse and be dependent on them

They should also meet these requirements:

  • Proof the British citizen resided in the EEA nation in which both held residency prior to travelling back to the UK
  • Civil partner or spouse of a British national must also have resided with them in another EEA nation where they wither worked or were self-employed before travelling back to the UK

Adopted relatives recognised in the UK law will be regarded as natural family

Required Documents

  • Valid passport
  • Two coloured passport sized pictures
  • Proof of relationship with their British relative
  • Their relative’s valid passport or certified copy

Additional documents may be required.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515