• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

Do you want to apply for a UK Residence Card? If you reside outside of the European Economic Area and you are the relative of an EEA citizen residing in the United Kingdom, you may be eligible for a UK Residence Card.

Even though relatives do not have to apply for a residence card if they are a relative, doing so will allow them to enter the UK easily and quickly, show employers they have permission to work in the country, and help them prove they qualify to obtain services and benefits. We can help you determine if you qualify for a UK Residence Card and assist you in the application process.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants can apply for a UK Residence Card if they meet the following requirements:

  • Reside outside of the European Economic Area
  • Are the relative or extended relative of an EEA citizen who is either a permanent resident or recognised as a qualified person
  • Applicants who have hold a Retained Right of Residence or they apply as a Surinder Singh case

The status and rights of European Union citizens living in the United Kingdom and United Kingdom citizens living in the European Union remain unchanged as a result of the referendum.

Qualified Person

A qualified person is an individual residing in the UK and falls in the one of the following categories:

  • They work
  • They are self-employed
  • They are self-sufficient
  • They are studying
  • They are looking for work, only if they meet specific requirements

Relatives of EEA Nationals

Applicants can apply as a Direct Family Member if they are related to the EEA citizen as:

  • Civil partner or spouse
  • Their child or their civil partner’s or spouse’s child or grandchild who is under 21 or are a dependent
  • Their dependent grandparent or parent

If the EEA citizen is studying in the UK, applicants can only apply as their relative if they are:

  • Their civil partner or spouse
  • Their or their civil partner’s or spouse’s dependent child

Extended Relatives

Applicants can apply as extended relatives if they are either:

  • The unmarried partner of the EEA citizen and they are in a lasting relationship, similar to a civil partnership or a marriage
  • They are the family member of the EEA citizen or their civil partner or spouse, but they do not qualify as their relative

Relatives include siblings, uncles, aunts, nieces, nephews, and cousins. If the EEA citizen only has the right to live in the UK as a student, parents, grandparents, and grandchildren will also be considered as relatives.

Other Eligibility Requirements

Apart from being a family member of the EEA citizen, applicants must fall under one of the following categories:

  • Before arriving to the UK, the applicant was dependent on the EEA citizen or they were a member of the EEA citizen’s household and they are still dependent on them or they still remain a member of their household
  • Applicants need the EEA citizen to provide them with personal care or of their civil partner or spouse due to a serious illness

Applicants can also apply for Retained Right of Residence and as a Surinder Singh case. We can assist you determine which type of visa or permission you require to remain in the United Kingdom.

Required Documents

Applicants, including each person on the form, need to provide the following documents:

  • Current passport
  • Two coloured passport size pictures
  • One coloured passport size picture of their EEA citizen or British national sponsor
  • Valid passport or national identity card of their EEA national relative in the UK
  • Proof of their relationship to the EEA national relative (marriage license, civil partnership certificate, or evidence they have resided together for two years if they are not married

Applicants, depending on their eligibility, need to provide evidence of one of the following:

  • Their EEA national relative holds a Permanent Right of Residence
  • Their EEA national relative is a qualified person
  • The applicant is eligible due to a Retained Right of Residence
  • The applicant is eligible as a Surinder Singh case

Children under the age of 16 must travel to the UK with a parent, caregiver, or a person who is 18 and over and who has legal responsibility for caring after the child. If the responsible adult is not a parent or caregiver, the applicant must state their name on the application. They will also need to provide their biometric information. However, children under 6 only require a digital picture of their face.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515