• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

Applicants can apply for an EEA Family Permit if they previously held the right to stay in the UK as the relative of an EEA citizen who either:

  • Held permanent right residence
  • Used to be a qualified person

Applicants can apply for a retained right of residence under the following circumstances:

  • They or another relative’s civil partnership or marriage to that individual ended in a divorce, dissolution or annulment
  • That individual passed away and the applicant had resided in the UK for no less than one year before they passed away
  • The applicant is the child of an EEA citizen who passed away or left the country or are the child of a civil partner, spouse, former civil partner, or former spouse, they were still studying when that individual passed away or moved from the UK
  • The applicant is the parent or that they have custody of a child who holds the retained right of residence because they are studying in the UK

Required Documents

Applicants must provide:

  • Valid passport
  • Two coloured passport sized photos
  • Proof of relationship with the EEA citizen in the UK
  • Evidence of the EEA citizen’s nationality and identity
  • Evidence the EEA citizen holds permanent residence or had been qualified individual in the UK

Additional documents may be required.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515