• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

We can assist you obtain the 10 Years Long Residence (ILR) visa. If you have resided in the United Kingdom for ten uninterrupted years, you may qualify for the 10 Years Long Residence (ILR) visa. We can help you determine your eligibility and assist you file the required paperwork and documents for the 10 Years Long Residence (ILR) visa.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Applicants need to meet the following eligibility requirements:
  • They need to have permission to remain in the UK (can fall under one or more immigration categories)
  • They must have resided in the UK for no less than 10 years (Continuous Residence)
  • Must have followed the terms mentioned on their UK visa
  • Applicants who are 18 to 65 years of age must meet the English language requirements and must clear the Life in the UK Test
  • Applicants who do not meet the English language requirements and the Life in the UK Test, their ten years eligibility period begins from either when they arrived in the country with a visa or when they were granted permission to remain in the country

The status and rights of the European Union citizens residing in the United Kingdom and the status and rights of the United Kingdom citizens residing in the European Union remained unchanged due to referendum.

Continuous Residence

Continuous residence refers to the duration a person has resided in the United Kingdom without any gaps. Applicants can leave the country during the Continuous Residence duration for up to 180 day at one time or 540 days in total. Applicants cannot add the time they spent in a prison, secure hospital, or a young offender’s institution and in the Isle of Man, the Republic of Ireland, and Channel Islands.

Required Documents

Applicants must provide the following documents:

  • Valid passport and travel identification card
  • Their Biometric Residence Permit, if they hold one
  • Every passport they held during their stay in the country
  • Their Police Registration Certificate, if they hold one
  • Two passport size coloured pictures

Applying to Settle in the UK

To apply to settle in the UK, applicants need to provide the following documents:

  • The same documents as mentioned above
  • Biometric information, which includes fingerprints and a picture (they will have to visit a Post Office that accepts Biometric Information)

Applicants will be told about the status of their application within six months of applying for 10 Years Long Residence (ILR) visa. Some applications may take longer if verification of supporting documents is required, they need to come in for an interview, or due to personal circumstances such as an criminal offence or a conviction.

Visa Extension

To apply for a visa extension, applicants need to provide the following information:

  • The same documents as mentioned above
  • Biometric information, which includes fingerprints and a picture (they will have to visit a Post Office that accepts Biometric Information)

They can apply for the 10 Years Long Residence (ILR) if they meet all of the established eligibility requirements. They do not need to wait for their visa to expire to apply for 10 Years Long Residence (ILR).

Relatives

Relatives of applicants will need to apply for a visa to live or enter the United Kingdom separately. They can only apply if they are the applicant’s dependent. A dependent includes:

  • Partner
  • Children under 18

Applicants cannot list the relatives as dependents in their application.

Relatives Who Do Not Qualify

An applicant’s partner can apply to reside in the United Kingdom as the partner of a settled person if they do not qualify to apply separately and if the applicant’s application to remain in the country is successful. They can include any children who are under 18. Children may have to exit from the country if they do not qualify to apply to reside in the UK separately and they are over 18.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515