• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

If the UKBA has given you permission to stay in the United Kingdom as a refugee, you can apply for a convention travel document. This document is provided in a way that was set out in part of the 1951 United Nations Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees.

The UKBA will give you this travel document unless the UKBA believes there are extremely good reasons to refuse, such as to protect national security. When you apply, you must be legally resident in the United Kingdom and be able to prove your refugee status here.

You can prove that you have permission to stay in the United Kingdom as a refugee by providing any documents UKBA has sent you containing the following official reference numbers:

  • ACD 0122
  • ACD 2151
  • ASL 2151
  • ADL 1
  • ASL 2167
  • GEN 23
  • GEN 22
  • ICD 0726

You must have permission to stay in the UK for at least six months from the date when you make your application. This is because other countries may not accept your travel document if you have less than six months' permission to return to the United Kingdom. If your current permission to remain in the UK will expire in less than six months, you must apply to extend your stay before you can apply for a travel document.

Except in exceptional circumstances, you cannot use a Home Office convention travel document to travel to your country of origin, or the country from which you sought asylum. It will normally be valid for travel to all other countries.

A convention travel document issued to an adult will usually be valid for 10 years if you have permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently (known as 'indefinite leave to remain'). If you have temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom (known as 'limited leave to remain'), your convention travel document will usually be valid for the same period as your permission to stay in the UK, up to a maximum of five years.

Children cannot be named on the travel document of their parent or guardian. A convention travel document issued to a child will usually be valid for five years if the child has permission to stay in the United Kingdom permanently. If the child has temporary permission to stay in the United Kingdom, the document will usually be valid for the same period as their permission to stay here, up to a maximum of five years.

Travelling Abroad Using A Convention Travel Document

When you have obtained your convention travel document, you may also need to obtain a visa before you enter some countries. Before making any travel arrangements, you should ask at the embassy of the country or countries you wish to travel to.

If you already have a convention travel document, it may say on page 30 that you do not need a visa for visits of three months or less to a number of listed countries. As the list of countries changes from time to time, you should ask at the embassy of the country or countries you wish to travel to before making any travel arrangements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515