• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

You can apply for a Turkish Businessperson visa if you’re a Turkish national and you want to:

  • start a new business in the UK
  • come to the UK to help run an established business

You must meet the eligibility requirements.

How long it will take

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to the UK.

You should get a decision on your visa within 12 weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

How long you can stay

You can use this visa to stay in the UK for 12 months.

You may also be able to:

  • extend your visa for another 3 years
  • apply to settle in the UK permanently

What you can do

You can:

  • start a new business in the UK
  • join an existing business which you will have an active part in running
  • switch into this visa from another visa category
  • extend your stay if you’re already in this visa category
  • bring your family (‘dependants’) with you

Eligibility

You must be a Turkish national and show that:

  • you have a genuine intention to set up a viable business
  • you’ll be bringing sufficient funds to establish your business
  • you’ll be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business
  • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without your needing to have another job

If you want to join an existing partnership or company you must show:

  • you’ll have an active part in running the business
  • there is a genuine need for your services and investment

Documents you must provide

You must provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • proof that you can support and house yourself and your dependants during your stay, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • proof of your living costs, such as a tenancy agreement, mortgage agreement, utility bills, council tax statement, bank statements, documents relating to transfer of money to relatives abroad
  • proof of state benefits you’ve received in the UK
  • your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test

You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

You may be asked to get a police certificate for yourself and your family after you arrive in the UK.

Proof for your business

You should provide proof that you’re in the process of planning, setting up or running your business.

This can include:

  • a business plan
  • documents for your business premises
  • partnership agreements
  • insurance documents
  • business accounts prepared by a chartered accountant or approved by an auditor
  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) documents (including evidence of payment)
  • qualifications for running the business, such as relevant formal qualifications or evidence of previous relevant experience
  • evidence of your finances and your investment in the business, such as UK or overseas bank statements, overseas money transfers, and bank loans
  • evidence of any financial assistance from a third party (for example family member), such as bank statements or other financial documents as evidence of their finances, and a legal or other document confirming their involvement in and share of the business
  • a document setting out the terms of your involvement in the business

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515