• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

We can assist you in submitting your application for a Marriage Visitor Visa. If you are in a civil partnership or you will register civil partnership, you want to provide a notice of marriage or civil partnership, or you are not planning to stay or settle in the United Kingdom after a marriage or civil partnership, the Marriage Visitor Visa is right for you. We can help you fill out all the right fields and submit all the required documents on time to prevent any delays in processing your Marriage Visitor Visa application.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants applying for a Marriage Visitor Visa need to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Are 18 or older
  • Free to provide a marriage license, marry, or enter into a civil partnership in the country within six months of arriving to the UK
  • Are in an authentic relationship
  • Travelling to the UK for fewer than six months
  • Leaving the country towards the end of the visit to the UK
  • Are able to support themselves financially without needing to work or claim public funds or their friends and family members are providing accommodation to them
  • Have the funds to return to the home country or continue their journey elsewhere
  • Are not in a transit nation outside of the United Kingdom, the Channel Island, Ireland, and the Isle of Man

Applicants should apply three months before they are due to travel to the UK. They should receive the decision on the status of their visa within three weeks.

The Do’s and Don’ts

Applicants are permitted to do the following things on a Marriage Visitor Visa:

  • Use the visit to stay in the UK for six months
  • Apply to marry or enter into a civil union within six months of arriving to the UK
  • Can apply for a license or register their union at any location in the UK

Applicants are not permitted to do the following things on a Marriage Visitor Visa:

  • Claim public funds
  • Bring relates such as dependants on their visa (dependants must apply for a visa to the UK separately)
  • Reside in the UK for longer duration through repeated visits
  • Apply to switch to another visa or apply for visa extension
  • Work in the UK with the exceptions being work-related activities such as attending meetings
  • Study in the UK for over thirty days (Applicants cannot use studying as the primary reason for visiting the UK.

Required Documents

Applicants will need to submit the following documents:

  • Valid passport or travel documents
  • Show evidence they can support themselves while in the UK such as showing bank statements or salary slips for the last six months
  • Show evidence of their future plans for the partnership such as documents stating where they will reside
  • Information on where they intend to stay while in the UK and their travel plans
  • Information on their marriage or civil union and evidence to show they have paid money to cover some of the related costs
  • Evidence they have provided the register officer in Scotland, England and Wales, or Northern Ireland with a notification of their marriage
  • Applicants who have married before need to provide evidence that they are no longer in a union with that person and are free to marry or enter into a civil union
  • Decree absolute
  • Death certificate if their partner has passed away

With their application for a Marriage Visitor Visa, they will need to provide their fingerprints and a picture referred to as biometric information. They will need to visit a visa application centre to provide their biometric details and later collect it from there. Next, they need to attach their biometric information with their visa application.  The Home Office may request applicants to provide additional documents than the ones mentioned above.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515