• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

People who want to move to the United Kingdom on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa can only apply to obtain this visa if they want to establish a business in the country, they reside outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland, and if they meet all the visa requirements. We can help aspiring entrepreneurs make a seamless transition to the UK on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa.

Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur 1 Visa, entrepreneurs need to have access to about £50,000 or £200,000 investment funds. They must place their funds in one or more regulated financial establishments in the United Kingdom, and have disposable money to spend on their business.

The requirements differ based on the amount of money they have access to, £50,000 or £200,000. Basic requirements they need to meet include:

  • Able to speak, understand, and read English
  • Able to support themselves during their stay
  • Be at least 16 years old or more
  • Obtain a score of 95 points

Entrepreneurs with Access to £50,000

People with access to £50,000 in one or more of the following investment funds can apply for:

  • A UK Trade and Investment endorsed entrepreneurial seed funding contest
  • A department of the government of UK making funds accessible for the purpose of establishing or expanding a business in the UK
  • Venture capital firms recognized by and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority

People can apply if they previously invested £50,000 in a business in the UK within a duration of less than twelve months before applying. The funding guidelines are different for people switching from another visa or if they previously had a UK visa.

Entrepreneurs with Access to £200,000

People with access to £200,000 in an investment fund and proof the money is theirs, it is provided to them by third parties (partner, investor, or spouse) or it is in a joint account with their partner or spouse, but only if they are not planning to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.

People applying for leave to remain must have the funds deposited into a regulated financial establishment in the UK. People can apply if they previously invested £200,000 in a business in the UK within a duration of less than twelve months before applying.

 Partnership with another Entrepreneur

Applicants can apply for the visa with another person applying for the same visa as them. Both of them should meet the application requirements. They should not show the same funds on another application with another person and should provide all the necessary documents as proof of funds with their own applications.  

Required Documents

People must provide the following documents when applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

  • Valid passport or travel identification
  • Proof of available investment funds
  • A business plan
  • Proof they can support themselves during their stay
  • Evidence they meet the English language requirement
  • Tuberculosis test result of they belong to a country where taking the test is a requirement
  • A criminal record certificate from a country they have resided in for twelve months or more in the last ten years

Visa Extension

To extend their visa, people must apply before the expiration date of their current visa. They need to meet the eligibility requirements and must be named as a director or be self-employed no more than six months past the date they were given permission to remain in the United Kingdom under their visa.

They also need to establish they have been self-employed or working as director for three months before applying and have established at least two full time jobs for at least twelve months. Other important criteria they need to meet include having invested in one or more businesses in the UK, investing either £200,000 or £50,000 if their initial visa application was based on acquiring funds from a recognized funding source.

Visa Extension for Family Members

If they have any dependants on their visa, belonging to the Europeans Economic Area or Switzerland, must also meet the eligibility requirements. The government of the UK recognizes the following people as dependants:

  • Partner
  • Children under the age of 18
  • Children over the age of 18, residing in the UK as a dependent

Family members over the age of 18 must provide a criminal record certificate from a country they have resided in for twelve months or mother in the last ten years. People on a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa must also show they are ability to support dependants on their visa.

Duration of Stay

On a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, people can stay in the UK for three years and four months. They apply for a visa extension for another two years on this visa and three years if they are switching to another visa.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515