• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

If you are a recognised leader or an emerging leader, you qualify for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. We have been assisting leaders with exceptional talent and promise to obtain this visa. We can make the entire complicated process or acquiring a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa easy and smooth.

The 2-Step Application Process

People who reside outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland and exhibit exceptional talent are the only ones who qualify for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. People who qualify for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa need to follow this two-step application process:

  1. Submit an application to the Home Office for endorsement as an emerging leader or leader in a specific field
  2. Once endorsed, people can apply for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Under this visa, 500 spots become available each year in the month of April and October, releasing on the 6th and the 1st, respectively. Once people receive their endorsement, they can apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa within three months before visiting the UK.

Eligibility Requirements

To obtain a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, they need receive an endorsement as either an emerging leader or a leader in one of the following fields:

  • Engineering
  • Digital Technology
  • The Arts
  • Medicine
  • Humanities
  • Science

Endorsement Process

We can help you fill out and submit the application required to apply for endorsement. People should receive a verdict on their application within eight weeks. Digital technology specialists may receive a quicker verdict if one or more of the following applies to them:

  • They work in or have established a company in specific cities in Northern England
  • They possess certain business or technical skills
  • They are part of a team, consisting of five people or more who want to relocate to the UK

People who have obtained an official peer reviewed fellowship may also receive a quicker verdict. The Home Office will provide the applicant with a copy of their endorsement letter if they meet the eligibility requirements. However, this does not guarantee them an automatic entry into the UK. In the event, the Home Office rejects their application for an endorsement, they can ask for an endorsement review. If they have received their endorsement letter, they need to apply for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa within three months of receiving the endorsement.

Required Documents

Provide the following documents when applying for a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa:

  • Valid passport and travel identification
  • Hard copy of their endorsement letter
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where taking the test is mandatory

Visa Extension

People on a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa can apply for an extension to stay in the UK, only if:

  • The organisation has not withdrawn its endorsement support
  • They can offer proof they are still working in the field they are an expert in

People should apply for an extension before the expiration date on their visa. People on a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa can stay in the UK for up to five years. They can also apply to switch their visa if they currently reside in the UK to a Tier 1, Tier 2, or a Tier 5 Temporary Worker visa on an exchange plan, specifically designed for sponsored researchers.

Visa Requirements for Family

People on a Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa can bring their family members to join them in the United Kingdom. Their family members must belong to a country outside of the European Economic Area or Switzerland.

However, their family members, which include partner, children under the age of 18, and children over the age of 18 who are presently residing in the UK on a dependent status, need to apply to join or stay with them. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515