• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

We can assist you in applying for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. We have successfully assisted several applicants establish their business in the United Kingdom. Our solicitors can assist you in setting up a business in the United Kingdom if you are a graduate with an endorsement of having a credible and genuine business idea, you reside outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland, and you meet all the eligibility requirements.

Eligibility Requirements

The eligibility requirements depend on a person’s endorsement. To obtain a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa, they must either be endorsed by a Higher Education Institution (HEI) in the UK or by UK Trade and Investment (UKTI).

Eligibility Requirements for HEI

People need to meet the following eligibility requirements to qualify for a HEI endorsement:

  • Recognised bachelor’s degree, master’s degree, or PhD from an educational institution in the UK, given to them prior to the endorsement date
  • Endorsement issued in the past three months from a recognised Higher Educational Institution
  • £945 in savings if they applying from within the UK or £1,890 if they are applying from another country to prove they can support themselves (they may have this amount in their bank account for ninety days before applying)
  • Able to understand, speak, read, and write English
  • Permission from their financial sponsor to stay in the UK if they are a government or an international scholarship organization that have covered their institution fees and living costs for the past twelve months

Endorsement Duration

People should receive a status update on their visa within eight weeks if a higher education institution in the UK has endorsed them. They should apply at least three months before they are set to travel to the UK.

Eligibility Requirements for UKTI

People need to meet the following eligibility requirements to qualify for a UKTI endorsement:

  • Degree qualification from a university that is recognised as equal to a bachelor’s degree obtained in the UK
  • Meet the eligibility requirements established by UKTI, available on their site
  • Endorsement issued in the past three months from UKTI
  • £945 in savings if they applying from within the UK or £1,890 if they are applying from another country to prove they can support themselves (they may have this amount in their bank account for ninety days before applying)
  • Able to understand, speak, read, and write English

People who have obtained an endorsement from the UKTI do not have to provide proof that they have sufficient funds to support themselves if their UKTI endorsement states they have been given funding to cover their costs.

Endorsement Duration

People should receive a status update on their visa within three weeks if the UKTI has endorsed them. They should apply at least three months before they are set to travel to the UK.

Who Cannot Apply?

The following people cannot apply for a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur with the following qualifications and degrees:

  • Honorary and foundation degrees
  • Qualifications issued in the UK by an overseas body
  • Qualifications issued at an overseas branch of a UK educational institution
  • Vocational and professional qualifications
  • Postgraduate diplomas and certificates

Required Documents

If a HEI has endorsed them, they need to provide the following documents:

  • Valid passport and travel identification
  • Endorsement letter from a HEI in the UK
  • Bank statements, stating they have at least £945 in funds if they are applying from within the UK or £1,890 if they are applying from another country (people must have the amount in their bank account for ninety days before applying)
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where taking the test is a requirement

If they have received their endorsement from a different HEI in the UK than the one they obtained their degree from, they will need to provide these documents as well:

  • Original certificate of their qualification or an acknowledged alternative
  • Evidence they are well versed in the English language

If a UKTI has endorsed them, they need to provide the following documents:

  • Valid passport and travel identification
  • Endorsement letter from a UKTI
  • Original certificate of their qualification or an acknowledged alternative
  • Previous passports
  • Residency permit, green card, or a valid visa if they are not a citizen of the country from where they are submitting their application
  • Evidence they are well versed in the English language
  • Bank statements, stating they have at least £945 in funds if they are applying from within the UK or £1,890 if they are applying from another country (people must have the amount in their bank account for ninety days before applying)
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where taking the test is a requirement
  • Letter from NARIC as prove they have the qualification to apply for the Tier 1 graduate Entrepreneur Visa

Visa Extension

People can apply to extend their stay in the UK under this visa, extending it to one year or switching it to Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa at the end of two years if their business does well. On this visa, they can bring their family members —spouse, partner, children under the age of 18— with them. This includes any children turning 18 during their stay in the UK. They should also ensure they are able to support themselves and their dependants. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515