• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

People planning to travel to the United Kingdom on a Tier 1 Investor Visa will be required to show an investment amount of £2,000,000 or more they will invest in the country. Additionally, they need to belong to a country outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland as well as other eligibility requirements for the visa.

They should hear back about their visa status within three months of applying. If an error occurs, it may take longer and delay the process. Therefore, it is important people hire experienced solicitors to fill out all the right fields and submit the application and documents correctly and on time on behalf of the investor. We are experts in helping people obtain entry into the United Kingdom on a Tier 1 Investor Visa.

Eligibility Requirements

In order to qualify for a Tier 1 Investor Visa, people need to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Have an investment amount of at least £2,000,000
  • 18 or older to apply
  • Provide evidence that the funds belong to them or their partner
  • Have a working bank account in the UK
  • Their funds should be deposited in one or more regulated banking institution of the United Kingdom
  • Have sufficient money or disposable income to support themselves

When people apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa, they can have their money deposited either in a banking institution in the UK or in an overseas account.

Who Else Can Apply?

People can also apply for a Tier 1 Investor Visa if they reside in the UK and if they following things are true for them:

  • On a Tier 4 General Visa
  • Work as a student nurse
  • Postgraduate doctor or dentist
  • Studying, working on a thesis, or sitting to take an exam again
  • Student sabbatical officer
  • Overseas qualified midwife or a nurse

If their financial sponsor—a government body or an international scholarship organization—covered their living costs and institutional fees, along with their visa application, they need to submit a contract in writing from them to allow them to stay or regain entry into the UK.

Required Documents

Submit the following documents when applying for a Tier 1 Investor Visa:

  • Valid passport or travel identification
  • Tuberculosis test results if you belong to a country where taking the test is mandatory
  • A criminal record certificate from a country you have resided in for twelve months or more in the last ten years

Documentation to Show Proof of Investment Funds

People need to provide evidence to show proof of investment funds, which can be their own or their partners.

Personal Investment

People using their own money to invest in a business in the UK need to show the following evidence of its existence:

  • The amount of money they have and its location
  • The origin of the money if the money was not in their possession for at least three months (inheritance for instance)
  • The money is transferable to the UK and can be changed to sterling if it is not already deposited into a banking institution in the UK

Partner’s Investment

People using their partner’s money to invest in a business in the UK need to show the following evidence of its existence:

  • Marriage certificate or civil partnership, or in the event of unmarried or same-sex couples, they need to proof they have been in a relationship for at least two years
  • Statement from their partner verifying that they have given the investor the permission to control their money in the UK
  • A confirmation letter from a legal advisor, declaring the statement is valid

Visa Extension

People can apply for a visa extension. On their request for an extension, they should include family members they have brought into the UK on their Tier 1 Investor Visa. The dependants include partner, children under the age of 17, and children who turned 18 while in the UK.

People should apply for an extension before the expiration date of their Tier 1 Investor Visa. The following information also applies to people applying for a visa extension:

Applied for Visa Extension before November 6, 2014

People can apply to extend their visa if:

  • Controlling an amount of at least £1,000,000 in the UK
  • Invested at least 75 percent or £750,000 of the money in loan capital or share capital in one or more operational companies in the UK or in UK government bonds
  • Invested the amount within three months of their Investor Start Date

Investments Funds They Control

The investment funds a Tier 1 Investor Visa holder includes the £750,000 or more and the £250,000, which is the balance required to increase the total to £1,000,000. The controlled funds can be either their own money or their partner’s money, or money they borrowed from a regulated banking institution in the UK, valued at £2,000,000 or more.

Applied for Visa Extension after November 6, 2014

People can apply to extend their visa if:

  • Controlling an amount of at least £2,000,000 in the UK
  • Invested money in loan capital or share capital in one or more operational companies in the UK or in UK government bonds
  • Invested the amount within three months of their Investor Start Date

Investments Funds They Control

Tier 1 Investor Visa holders must have invested the entire amount of their own money or their partner’s money.

Investing within Three Months of Their Investor Start Date

People need to provide several investment portfolio reports created by a regulated banking institution in the UK, stating:

  • At least £750,000 was invested in government bonds or business within three months of the start date, if they received their visa under the Immigration Guidelines placed before November 6, 2014
  • Entire £2 million, if they received their visa under the Immigration Guidelines placed on or after November 6, 2014
  • They have maintained the same level of investment throughout the duration of their stay in the UK

Investor Start Date begins on the date a person travelled to the UK or the date of their original Tier 1 Investor Visa or on the date their request to make a switch to another visa was accepted. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515