• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

We can assist you apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa. We are dedicated and committed to providing you with fast and efficient services. We can help you apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa. By hiring experienced solicitors to handle your visa application process, you ensure all your paperwork is in order and submitted on time, without any unnecessary delays to process your Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa application.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants must meet the following Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa requirements:

  • They reside outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • Want to travel to the UK to volunteer at a charity, without pay
  • Have acquired sponsorship certificate reference number from a UK based sponsor
  • Their bank account shows an amount of £945 in funds for ninety days before they apply (this shows they can support themselves in the UK)
  • They will not need to show the £945 in funds if the sponsor holds an A-rating and have stated on the certificate that they will provide accommodation and that the applicant will not claim any benefits while in the UK

People must apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa three months before they start work. They should receive a decision within three weeks.

Sponsorship Certificate

Applicants must receive a certificate of sponsorship or sponsorship certificate from an accredited employer before submitting their visa application. Their job role in the UK must reflect the work of their sponsor. The government of the UK must recognise the sponsor in order for them to issue a certificate of sponsorship to the applicant.

The sponsor needs to provide details of the applicant’s job, personal details, working hours, and income. The sponsorship certificate will expire after three months from the date listed on the sponsorship certificate and they will have to renew it.

Required Documents

The following documents are mandatory to submit for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa, unless it not applicable to your situation:

  • Valid passport or travel identification
  • Bank statements, stating the applicant has no less than £945 in funds for a continuous duration of ninety days, unless their sponsor takes responsibility for their accommodation
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where it is mandatory to take the test

Visa Extension

On a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa, applicants can apply for a visa extension as well as include any dependants living in the UK on their visa. Dependants include partner, children under 18, and children who have turned 18 while in the country.

Family members on their visa must be from outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland. Applicants must shows that they can support their dependants their family members in the UK by showing an amount of £630 accessible to them when they apply with the applicant or if they apply separately.

Family members applying to travel to the UK from outside of the country will need to visit a visa application centre to have their fingerprints and picture taken. They will have to collect the biometric residence permit within ten days of when they are due to travel to the UK even if they arrive to the UK at a later date.

To apply to extend their stay, applicants should be living in the UK and they must show they meet all the eligibility requirements for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) Visa. They should apply before their visa expires. People can apply to remain in the UK for up to a year or the time listed on their sponsorship certificate in addition to fourteen days.

Conversely, their sponsor can allow them to leave and enter the United Kingdom several times by providing them with a multiple entry sponsorship certificate. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515