• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback
Blackstone Law Associates

If you are planning to apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa, We can provide you with information on the requirements and documents needed to travel to the United Kingdom on this visa. If you qualify, our solicitors will ensure the visa application process goes smoothly and that no expected delays occur.

Eligibility Requirements

Applicants can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa if they meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • They reside outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • An employer in the UK has offered them work as a creative worker (actor, musician, dancer, or crewmember of a film) or a sports person
  • The eligibility requirements for a creative worker and a sports person differ

Eligibility requirements for a Creative Worker

Applicants applying as a creative worker need to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Applicants, belonging to this category, need to show they have made a considerable contribution to their field such as being internationally well-known
  • Sponsorship certificate reference number
  • Paid a minimum wage as established by PACT, Equity, or BECTU with exceptions being models, circuses, and musicians
  • £945 in funds to prove they can support themselves while in the UK (the amount should be in their bank account for ninety days before they apply)
  • If the sponsor holds an approved A-rating and certifies the applicant’s maintenance and states they will not claim any benefits while in the UK

Eligibility Requirements for a Sports Person

Applicants applying as a sports person need to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Applicants, belonging to this category, need to show they have made a considerable contribution to their sport at the highest level
  • Sponsorship certificate reference number
  • £945 in funds to prove they can support themselves while in the UK (the amount should be in their bank account for ninety days before they apply)
  • If the sponsor holds an approved A-rating and certifies the applicant’s maintenance and states they will not claim any benefits while in the UK

Applicants can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa three months before they are due to travel to the UK to work. They should receive their visa within three weeks.

Sponsorship Certificate

Applicants need to acquire a sponsorship certificate or a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed company or employer before they travel to the UK to work. The job role of the applicant should be in the same field as the sponsor’s field.

The sponsor must state details about the applicant’s job role such as their salary, number of work hours, etc. The certificate also includes the applicant’s personal details. Applicants will need to renew their sponsorship certificate after every three months, as it expires from the date it is given to the applicant.

Changing Sponsor

Applicants who want to change their sponsor need to meet the same eligibility requirements as required in the beginning. They will need to reapply if they are changing a sponsor within the same company or they are switching to a new company.

Changing a sponsor does not renew the duration of their stay in the country. On a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa, the maximum time allotted to a person is a year or the time listed on the sponsorship certificate in addition to twenty-eight days.

Required Documents

Applicants must provide the following documents:

  • Valid passport or travel identification and old passports
  • Bank statements, stating their bank account holds no less than £945 in funds for ninety days to prove they can support themselves, unless the sponsor takes responsibility for their accommodation
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where taking the test is mandatory

Visa Extension

Applicants can apply to extend their Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa. When applying for an extension, they must include any dependents—children under 18, partner, children who turned 18 while in the UK—on their application.

They should apply before their visa expires. They should meet the same eligibility requirements as before to request for an extension and must apply from within the UK. On the other hand, sponsors can provide the applicant with a multiple entry sponsorship certificate if their job role requires them to travel in and out of the UK several times.

Visa Extension for a Creative Worker

Creative workers can extend their visa for:

  • A year or twelve months
  • The time listed on their sponsorship certificate in addition to fourteen days
  • The time required to lengthen their stay in the UK to twenty-four months

They must remain with the same sponsor. Creative workers may have several jobs while in the UK and if that is the case, the sponsor must provide them a sponsorship certificate that covers the complete duration of their stay, even if they need to perform at more than one event.

If creative workers are working for multiple sponsors, they will need to acquire a sponsorship certificate from each sponsor. There cannot be a space of over fourteen days between each work commitment.

Visa Extension for a Sports Person

Sports persons can extend their visa for:

  • A year or twelve months
  • The time listed on their sponsorship certificate in addition to fourteen days

Switching to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa

People can switch to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa if they have come to the UK on an entertainer or sports visitor visa and if their sponsor has provided them with a sponsorship certificate.

 Entertainers and sports persons who have entered the UK after April 28, 2015 can also switch to a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Creative and Sporting) Visa. On this visa, they can stay in the UK for up to a year or twelve months.

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515