• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

Potential applicants for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa should not submit the applications and documents themselves, but take assistance from us. We have come across several people who failed to submit a required document or overlooked an essential field and receive a rejection notice or face an unexpected delay.

To avoid rejection and delays caused by missed paperwork and forgotten fields, hire the expert solicitors to file your Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa application.

Eligibility Requirements

People who meet the following requirements for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa can apply:

  • Live outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • Aspire to do religious work such as working for a religious order or preaching in one
  • Have acquired a certificate of sponsorship or sponsorship certificate reference number form a licensed sponsor in the UK and that the work they will perform relates to the sponsor’s field of work
  • Have £945 in funds in their bank account for ninety days, unless an A-rated sponsor verifies that the applicant will not claim any benefits and that they are responsible for their accommodation

Once people have received their certificate of sponsorship, they can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa three months prior to the date they are supposed to begin work. They should receive a decision on the status of their visa within three weeks.

Sponsorship Certificate

Sponsorship certificate is a reference number that provides information about the applicant’s job, what it entails, and their personal information. The sponsorship certificate only lasts for three months, expiring from the date the sponsor gave it to the applicant. If the job requires the applicant to travel in and outside of the UK frequently, the sponsor may provide them with a multiple entry sponsorship certificate.

Required Documents

People will need to submit the following documents with their Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa application:

  • Valid passport or travel documents
  • Bank statements, showing they have an amount of no less than £945 for ninety days as evidence they can support themselves when staying in the UK, unless they are exempt
  • Tuberculosis test results if they are from a nation that requires them to take a test

Visa Extension

People can apply to extend their Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa while still living in the UK. They should apply for an extension before the expiration date of their current visa. When applying for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa extension, they need to include any dependants that have come to the UK on their visa.

Dependants include partner, children under 18, and children who turned 18 while staying in the UK. To qualify for an extension, people must still meet all of the eligibility requirements.  To receive a visa extension for their dependants, they will need to provide proof that they can support them by showing an amount of £630 for each family member accessible to them.

The amount is in addition to the £945 they need to show for themselves. Both amounts should stay in their bank account for a continuous ninety days. Applicants with family members applying to live with them in the UK from another country will need to submit their picture and fingerprints, which they need to collect within ten days even if they are due to arrive in the UK at a later date.

People who wish to change their job role within the same company or switch to another company will need to apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Religious Worker) Visa again. People can apply to remain in the UK for up to two years or twenty-four months or the time stated on their sponsorship certificate in addition to fourteen days. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515