• 29 High Street, Wealdstone
    Harrow HA3 5BY
  • 0207 096 1515
    info@blackstonelaw.co.uk
  • Request a callback

We can provide legal advice and legal assistance to individuals wishing to reside and work in the United Kingdom. Our experienced solicitors can assist them fill out and submit all of the necessary documents and can inform them of their eligibility for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa.

Eligibility Requirements

People applying to obtain a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa need to meet the following requirements:

  • Want to reside and work in the country for up to twenty-four months or two years and they can come and go from the United Kingdom whenever they please
  • Are 18 to 30 years old
  • Have saved up a total of £1,890 in funds
  • Belong to specific countries, are an overseas British citizen, citizen of a British overseas territory, or a British national residing overseas
  • Are from Australia, Monaco, Canada, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Japan, and New Zealand
  • Must have a sponsor if they belong to the Taiwan, Hong Kong, or the Republican of Korea

Who Cannot Apply?

The following people cannot apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa if they have:

  • Children who are financially dependent on them
  • Children who reside with them
  • Been in the former working holidaymaker group or under a United Kingdom plan before

People should apply for this visa three months before they are to visit the UK. They should receive a decision on the status of their visa application within three weeks.

Sponsorship Certificate

The requirement for a sponsorship certificate or a certificate of sponsorship is only applicable for citizens of the Republic of Korea, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. Citizens of those nations need to submit a sponsorship certificate reference number before they can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa. The sponsorship certificate contains information about the applicant and their job role at a company in the UK.

Point-based System

Applicants applying for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa need to score 50 points on a point-based assessment system. Thirty points are allocated to the nationality category, ten points are allocated to the age category, and ten points are allocated to the maintenance category.

People who belong to a country mentioned on the eligibility requirement list or they are a British citizen will automatically score thirty points. To score ten points, they must meet the age requirement, which is from 18 to 30 years old.

If they are seventeen, but turning eighteen, they should turn eighteen by the time their Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa becomes valid. Otherwise, they will not be allowed to enter the United Kingdom. To score another ten points, they must have the correct amount of funds in their bank account. Applicants can asses where they stand based on this point-based system.

Required Documents

People must submit the following documents when applying for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) Visa:

  • Valid passport or travel documents
  • A bank statement stating they have no less than £1,890 in their bank account
  • Tuberculosis test results if they belong to a country where taking the test is a requirement

the Along with the documents, people have to give the healthcare surcharge, which is a part of the application. Applicants need to translate documents that are not in English or Welsh by a certified translator and under certain circumstances, applicants may be asked to provide additional documents. For people applying outside of the United Kingdom, they need to provide their picture and fingerprints with their application.

They have to visit a visa application centre to receive their biometric residence permit, which they have to collect within ten days of the date they are set to land in the United Kingdom, even if they are due to land at a later date.

In some countries, people may receive their biometric residence permit faster than in others. They will have to check with the visa application centre to find out by what date their biometric residence permit will be ready for them to pick up. 

You must meet all the other eligibility requirements.

Need a legal advice?

UK immigration law is extremely complex and constantly changes. The UKVI has strict criteria relating to different types of visa. Therefore, it is essential you get the right legal advice from an expert UK immigration lawyer to make sure your application is successful, first time. We will guide you through every step of the process, putting you in the best place possible to get a good result.

Why choose Blackstone Law Associates?

Competitive Fixed Pricing

We offer a fixed price service, this means the price you are quoted does not change; We work on fixed fees basis unlike other firms who charge you for each and every call and letter.

Dedicated Lawyer with Direct Access

You will have direct access to our qualified lawyers, with in-depth knowledge of UK Immigration law. Upon instructing us you will be allocated an experienced lawyer who will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Expert Advice

Immigration laws in the UK change frequently. Our team of lawyers are trained and are kept up to date on all the latest developments. We have a combined wealth of knowledge and experience. Our expert immigration lawyers can provide advice and the best possible option available for you.

Highest Success Rate

We are proud to claim that through our wealth of knowledge and experience we are able achieve the results that are needed. Our expert Lawyers put their full efforts in your case as we strongly believe in getting for you what you want.

What to do next?

To arrange a free initial consultation

Call us Email us Enquiry Form

Do you need help with an immigration problem?

CALL US: 0207 096 1515